Friday, August 10, 2007
[…] This is not a challenge; rather, it is an invitation to engage in a respectful debate of philosophical policy issues and the practical implementation of policy. We allow that we are not infallible and are quite willing to recognize a better way. We simply want what is best for the citizens of Greendale and Dearborn County and are happy to do anything we can, consistent with our fiduciary duty to the citizens of Greendale, to help sewer Dearborn County.

Very truly yours,



Richard A. Butler

RAB:pm
[1] SDRSD was formed under prior law. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 13-26-3-1, SDRSD is still “considered to be a district under this article,” and “acts of the board of directors are valid if permitted by this article.” Ind. Code § 13-26-3-1.
[2] SDRSD’s authority to provide service within the DCRSD territory is not affected by the decision of the Indiana Supreme Court in City of North Vernon v. Jennings Northwest Reg. Utils, 829 N.E.2d (Ind. 2005).