Wednesday, December 03, 2014
[…] -Hollywood Theater Corp. v. City of Indianapolis, 34 N.E.2d 28 (1941) - parts of ordinance imposing less stringent regulations than statute are invalid

-City of Richmond v. S. M. O., Inc., 333 N.E.2d 797 (Ind.App.1975) - municipalities residual powers must be exercised by ordinance

Therefore, it can be argued that Council can require five (5) votes for salary changes, but because this is more stringent than what the State statute calls for, to do so would require an ordinance.  However, it can be argued that Council cannot do this because...

5.  Indiana Code § 36-1-3-6(a) states that:

If there is a constitutional or statutory provision requiring a specific manner for exercising a power, a unit wanting to exercise the power must do so in that manner.

Based on this statute, there is an argument that Council cannot change the number of votes required for a salary change because Indiana Code § 36-2-5-13 is very clear on how salary changes come about and what is needed to approve them.